Search form

Privacy

Explore this page

Thank you for visiting energyrating.gov.au, we respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

This statement applies to the Energy Rating website only. It tells you how we collect information from you and how we use it.

The energyrating.gov.au website is managed by the Australian Government Department of the Environment and Energy.

This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices which are set out in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

The use of the term ‘personal information’ in this privacy notice means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Some pages of this internet site provide the facility for users to subscribe to email mailing lists such as the Efficiency Standard newsletter. To subscribe to these services, users need to provide a valid email address. These email addresses will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them. Email mailing list addresses are stored on a separate server and can only be accessed by authorised staff.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Privacy Notice 

The following statement applies to the product registration database located at https://reg.energyrating.gov.au

The Department will collect, use, store and disclose the personal information you provide in a manner consistent with the Department’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Department’s Privacy Policy.

Any personal information that you provide within, or in addition to, your application for product model registration has been collected by the Department for the purpose of executing its product registration and enforcement functions under the Greenhouse and Energy Minimum Standards Act 2012 (GEMS Act). Your personal information will be used to process, assess and administer your product model registration, and ensure its subsequent compliance with the GEMS Act.  Further, your information may be disclosed to other parties under the circumstances set out in section 170 of the GEMS Act.   

The Department’s Privacy Policy contains details about how individuals may access and make corrections to personal information that the Department holds about them, how to make a complaint about a breach of an Australian Privacy Principle, and how the Department will deal with that complaint.

A copy of the Department’s Privacy Policy is available at: http://environment.gov.au/privacy-policy.

Our obligations

The Web Guide is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy notice or have any other comments, please contact us.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Manager, Energy Rating Website

Energy Division

Department of the Environment and Energy

PO Box 787

CANBERRA ACT 2601

Australia